Encounter Youth Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ENCOUNTER YOUTH Inc. is committed to ensuring the privacy of the information you provide to us. It is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles, established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, that you be informed about this process and how we may use the information you provide.

This policy statement applies to ENCOUNTER YOUTH INC. who are the managers of the Encounter Youth and Schoolies Festival websites and the services provided from them.

Encounter Youth Information collection/use

We only collect personal information that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you request information brochures or inclusion on a mailing list, we need to have your name, email address, mailing address etc. This enables us to process your request and to send you your brochure/package/email either electronically or through the mail.

We always tell you who we are and what we intend to do with your information when we receive it. We strive to be open – we will let you know what sort of personal information we hold, how we collect it, how we use and disclose it, if you want to know.

We also ensure that your personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect them.
We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. This means we are never unreasonably intrusive when it comes to dealing with you. From time to time, we may also collect non-personal information from you. This helps us in our ongoing efforts to improve our services and on-line experiences for our visitors. We may also monitor your usage of our web site to make improvements and provide other items you might want to know about.

We only use or disclose information about you in the ways you would expect. This means we only use information to process your request, to keep you up to date with Encounter Youth services or events or to improve your online or Encounter Youth service experience.

Your preferences

We may also use the information we collect to keep you up to date with changes to our website, services or events. If you don’t want to receive these updates or would like to opt out of receiving these updates at any time, please inform our staff at enquiry@encounteryouth.com.au

You have the right to access the personal information we store about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access your information please contact us at enquiry@encounteryouth.com.au

Encounter Youth Website

The Encounter Youth websites may contain links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles. We cannot ensure your privacy once you have left our website.

Queries or Comments

We understand that your privacy is important so if you have any questions or comments about Encounter Youth’s privacy policy, please contact the Encounter Youth director on 08 81790 300 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday. Alternatively you can send an email to enquiry@encounteryouth.com.au or write to: Encounter Youth @ 23 Valmai Ave Kings Park SA 5061

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 June 2009