Encounter Youth Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Encounter Youth Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe in general terms how Encounter Youth collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. Please read this Policy carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspect of this Policy, please contact our staff using the contact information provided in Section 12.

Our procedures for collecting and handling personal information uphold the principles of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


SECTION 1 – WHO WE ARE AND WHO WE SERVE

Our website address is https://www.encounteryouth.com.au

With a country code top-level domain (ccTLD), our services are offered directly to Australian young people, parents, teachers, schools, volunteers, stakeholders, sponsors, community groups and any individual or organisation who contacts us directly.

SECTION 2 – WHY WE COLLECT USER INFORMATION

We collect information from our site visitors for the sole purpose of providing a good user-experience, for responding to enquiries, managing the communication, marketing and provision of our products and services and for managing our volunteer programs. We absolutely do not sell personal user information. We pride ourselves on excellent customer service, and handling personal information responsibly is very much part of this service commitment.

SECTION 3 – HOW WE COLLECT USER INFORMATION AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

We generally collect personal information directly from you, either in person or by telephone or through written information or forms that you submit to us including electronically.

If you provide us with information about a third party, you warrant that the third party consents to us collecting and using their personal information in accordance with this Policy.

More specifically, we collect user information in the following ways.

Contact Forms and Comments

When you visit and engage with us via the website, as part of enquiring, commenting or submitting an application, we collect the personal information you openly give us such as your name and email address. See Section 4 for more precise detail.

Furthermore, when you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address and browser user agent string to help us detect and avoid spam.

In addition to this, an anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see whether you have registered to use this service. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy

After approval of your comment, the profile picture you chose is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Analytics

Like many other websites, we make use of log files and web analytics services. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages and number of clicks. These stats are utilised to analyse trends, administer our site and track user movement around the site. Please be assured that IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any personally identifiable information.

In terms of third-party technologies, we use Google Analytics to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics. Typically, these technologies collect and analyse certain types of information, including IP addresses, cookies, data on demographic and interests, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, on-site behaviour and usage information, and feature use metrics and statistics.

Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the adverts across their own advertising network, as per their privacy statement here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

It’s worth noting that we have no control over the cookies that Google uses to administer their service. Please consult Google’s privacy policy for further details. That said, if you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your personal browser options. For more detailed information about cookie management on your specific web browser, consult your browser’s official website.

You can also opt-out of making your activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about your activity.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content, such as videos, images, articles and the like. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content. This may include tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or use and protection of your personal information on those websites.

SECTION 4 – WHAT SPECIFIC PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We only collect personal information that we require for the purposes of our business functions and activities. We always tell you who we are and what we intend to do with your information when we receive it.

The kinds of personal information we collect about you depends on the services we are providing to you. Generally, the personal information we collect will come from the following list depending on whether you’re a sponsor, a volunteer, a teacher, a student or an event attendee.

  Name
  Gender
  Contact details, including phone number, email address and mailing address
  Date of birth
  Secondary education provider
  Contact details for your parents or guardians (if applicable)
  Emergency contact details
  Financial and payment information
  Car registration details
  Name of accommodation park or suburb during your Schoolies Festival stay
  Job title
  Medical history
  Relevant qualifications

If you do not provide all of the personal information we require, we may be unable to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

Finally, if you send us an enquiry via our website or email, or phone our organisation, we may enter your details into our database on Salesforce and contact you in the future should we deem it necessary or relevant to do so. If we initiate contact and you offer your contact details for future reference, this information will also be stored in our database on Salesforce.

SECTION 5 – HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the following purposes:

  providing you with our products and services;
  responding to enquiries and to provide you with the information you have requested;
  communicating with you and providing information to you about any services you have booked and our business;
  obtaining your feedback on our products and services;
  conducting marketing and other promotional activities, including to send you newsletters, surveys, offers and other promotional materials;
  reducing or avoiding a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health and safety; and
  disclosure to third parties (such as our agents, contractors, sponsors, volunteers and suppliers) for the above purposes.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us, you may “opt out” at any time by contacting us (as per Section 12 below) or by using the opt-out mechanism provided in each communication.

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

SECTION 6 – ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to access your information or you believe any of your personal information in our records is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us as per Section 12 below.

SECTION 7 – SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. For instance, when you browse our website or enter personal information on the site, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We will keep personal information as long as we need it, or as long as we are required by law to retain it, after which time we will destroy it or de-identify the personal information.

SECTION 8 – CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information by enquiring via our contact forms or commenting via the comment form, we imply that you consent to our collecting this information and using it for that specific reason only.

SECTION 9 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you declare that you are at least the age of majority in your state or locality of residence, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 10 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. This relates specifically to our own domain registrar and webhost, Siteground, our content management system, WordPress, the Themify design software we use and the other plugins we’ve installed to run our site optimally in service of our site users. Please view their privacy policies here:

Siteground: https://www.siteground.com/terms.htm
WordPress: https://en-au.wordpress.org/about/privacy
Themify: https://themify.me/privacy-policy

We use FormAssembly to collect information via forms that you fill out on our site. This includes contact, enquiry, booking, expression of interest, volunteer application and feedback forms. Please view their privacy policy here:

https://www.formassembly.com/privacy-policy

We use Salesforce to store information about individuals, companies and other stakeholders. This information is used by us to perform our services and to comply with our administrative, legal and security obligations. This includes our request for all volunteers to disclose their criminal history. Please view their privacy policy here:

https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy

We use SurveyMonkey to collect feedback from individuals who participate in events such as Schoolies Festival. This information is used to improve the events and de-identified information may be used to promote future events. Please view their privacy policy here:

https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

We use MailChimp to communicate with our audience, and to market and sell our services. This may be done through regular newsletters, updates on our organisation or our programs or subscriptions to our blogs. Please view their privacy policy here:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

We use EventBrite to manage and complete the sale of our Schoolies Festival tickets. Please view their privacy policy here:

https://www.eventbrite.com/privacypolicy

Our social media platforms are listed on the website in various places, but these platforms operate under their own privacy policies. Furthermore, when you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and recommend that you read their privacy statements.

SECTION 11 – CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

SECTION 12 – CONTACT PERSON

Your privacy is important to us so if you have any questions or comments about Encounter Youth’s privacy policy, please use the subject line, Privacy Enquiry, and contact Alecia Curran at enquiry@encounteryouth.com.au

Alternatively, you can write to:

Encounter Youth ℅ Alecia Curran
Level 1, 37 Angas Street
Adelaide SA 5000


Last Update: 25 May 2018